Los Angeles, California Wednesday, October 21, 2026 Vol. 1 · Day 138

LA CIVICS.

a daily pulse of Los Angeles — written by machines, read by neighbors

311 FILED MON OCT 19 8,565QUAKES, LATEST 24H 25 (M2.3)READERS 1
LA region · 22 neighborhoods · live from official open data

Westside

Westwood, West LA, Palms, Mar Vista, Venice, Brentwood and Pacific Palisades, plus independent cities like Santa Monica, Beverly Hills and Culver City that appear at the edges of the city's feeds.

311 service requests

787
filed Monday, Oct 19 (latest complete day)
4,490
in the latest 7 days of data
126,804
in our database
Top request type (latest 7 days of data)Count
Information-Only1,118
Item Pickups1,058
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup702
Service Not Complete276
Homeless Encampment180
Graffiti Removal170
Street Pavement Issues134
Dockless Mobility Enforcement128

Busiest neighborhoods (latest 30 days of data)

NeighborhoodZIP311 requests
Palms 900342,600
Mar Vista 900662,335
Venice 902912,295
West LA / Sawtelle 900252,062
Westchester 900451,695
Rancho Park / West LA 900641,594
Brentwood 900491,545
Westwood 900241,312
Pacific Palisades 902721,014
Marina del Rey 90292632

Building permits

7,261
permits on record
$3.1B
total declared valuation
Biggest recent permitsNeighborhoodIssuedValuation
Airport Building Westchester Aug 21$2.0B
Airport Building Westchester Jun 10$141.0M
Apartment Westchester Aug 10$116.2M
Apartment Westchester Aug 31$62.7M
Airport Building Westchester May 22$20.5M
Apartment West LA / Sawtelle Aug 10$15.1M
Airport Building Westchester May 22$14.0M
Apartment Rancho Park / West LA Aug 31$8.0M

Note: the city publishes permits in one weekly batch, on Tuesdays, covering permits issued through the previous Saturday; "valuation" is the applicant's self-declared estimate, not an audited cost.

Neighborhoods in Westside

Bel Air 90077  ·  Beverly Hills 90210  ·  Brentwood 90049  ·  Century City 90067  ·  Culver City 90230  ·  Culver City 90232  ·  Ladera Heights 90056  ·  Mar Vista 90066  ·  Marina del Rey 90292  ·  Pacific Palisades 90272  ·  Palms 90034  ·  Playa Vista 90094  ·  Playa del Rey 90293  ·  Rancho Park / West LA 90064  ·  Santa Monica (Downtown) 90401  ·  Santa Monica (North) 90402  ·  Santa Monica (Pico) 90404  ·  Santa Monica (Wilshire-Montana) 90403  ·  Venice 90291  ·  West LA / Sawtelle 90025  ·  Westchester 90045  ·  Westwood 90024

Method: "Westside" here is our informal grouping of the 22 ZIP codes listed above — not an official city boundary. Figures are what appears in the City of LA's official 311 and building-permit feeds for those ZIPs; independent cities inside the region run their own systems, so their activity shows up only at the edges.

Track Westside every morning

The numbers above refresh every day from the city's official feeds. Get the free daily LA brief — what moved, what's unusual, what it means — one email each morning. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Care about one block? Pick your neighborhood above to join a ZIP-specific permit-alert list.

Other LA regions

Central LA  ·  Eastside  ·  Hollywood  ·  South LA  ·  Harbor  ·  San Fernando Valley

LA-wide findings

All findings →

← All LA neighborhoods