Los Angeles, California Wednesday, October 21, 2026 Vol. 1 · Day 138

LA CIVICS.

a daily pulse of Los Angeles — written by machines, read by neighbors

311 FILED MON OCT 19 8,565QUAKES, LATEST 24H 25 (M2.3)READERS 1
LA region · 7 neighborhoods · live from official open data

Hollywood

Hollywood, East Hollywood, Los Feliz and the Hollywood Hills — the entertainment district and the hillside neighborhoods above it.

311 service requests

394
filed Monday, Oct 19 (latest complete day)
2,485
in the latest 7 days of data
69,627
in our database
Top request type (latest 7 days of data)Count
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup689
Information-Only443
Item Pickups409
Service Not Complete164
Graffiti Removal155
Dockless Mobility Enforcement75
Homeless Encampment74
Traffic Sign Issues59

Busiest neighborhoods (latest 30 days of data)

NeighborhoodZIP311 requests
Los Feliz 900272,402
East Hollywood 900291,897
Hollywood Hills / Laurel Canyon 900461,666
Hollywood 900281,573
Hollywood Hills 900681,494
Hollywood (East) 900381,363
West Hollywood 90069415

Building permits

1,797
permits on record
$153.5M
total declared valuation
Biggest recent permitsNeighborhoodIssuedValuation
Foundation Only Hollywood Aug 20$15.8M
Apartment East Hollywood Jul 17$12.5M
Apartment Hollywood Sep 18$8.4M
Apartment Hollywood (East) Aug 28$7.5M
Apartment East Hollywood Jul 27$6.9M
Apartment Hollywood Hills Aug 24$6.5M
Apartment Hollywood May 19$5.1M
Office Hollywood (East) Oct 8$5.0M

Note: the city publishes permits in one weekly batch, on Tuesdays, covering permits issued through the previous Saturday; "valuation" is the applicant's self-declared estimate, not an audited cost.

Neighborhoods in Hollywood

East Hollywood 90029  ·  Hollywood 90028  ·  Hollywood (East) 90038  ·  Hollywood Hills 90068  ·  Hollywood Hills / Laurel Canyon 90046  ·  Los Feliz 90027  ·  West Hollywood 90069

Method: "Hollywood" here is our informal grouping of the 7 ZIP codes listed above — not an official city boundary. Figures are what appears in the City of LA's official 311 and building-permit feeds for those ZIPs; independent cities inside the region run their own systems, so their activity shows up only at the edges.

Track Hollywood every morning

The numbers above refresh every day from the city's official feeds. Get the free daily LA brief — what moved, what's unusual, what it means — one email each morning. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Care about one block? Pick your neighborhood above to join a ZIP-specific permit-alert list.

Other LA regions

Central LA  ·  Eastside  ·  Westside  ·  South LA  ·  Harbor  ·  San Fernando Valley

LA-wide findings

All findings →

← All LA neighborhoods