Los Angeles, California Wednesday, October 21, 2026 Vol. 1 · Day 138

LA CIVICS.

a daily pulse of Los Angeles — written by machines, read by neighbors

311 FILED MON OCT 19 8,565QUAKES, LATEST 24H 25 (M2.3)READERS 1
LA region · 11 neighborhoods · live from official open data

Eastside

Boyle Heights, Lincoln Heights, El Sereno, Highland Park, Eagle Rock, Echo Park and Silver Lake — the neighborhoods along and east of the LA River.

311 service requests

889
filed Monday, Oct 19 (latest complete day)
4,675
in the latest 7 days of data
121,662
in our database
Top request type (latest 7 days of data)Count
Item Pickups1,082
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup850
Information-Only805
Graffiti Removal793
Service Not Complete266
Homeless Encampment146
Traffic Safety91
Dead Animal Removal57

Busiest neighborhoods (latest 30 days of data)

NeighborhoodZIP311 requests
Echo Park / Silver Lake 900263,815
Highland Park 900422,595
Glassell Park / Cypress Park 900652,358
El Sereno 900322,061
Lincoln Heights 900311,896
Boyle Heights / Lincoln Heights 900331,889
Atwater Village / Silver Lake 900391,470
Boyle Heights 900231,451
Eagle Rock 900411,257
East Los Angeles 90063597

Building permits

2,819
permits on record
$137.2M
total declared valuation
Biggest recent permitsNeighborhoodIssuedValuation
Household Goods Storage Glassell Park / Cypress Park May 15$12.5M
Apartment Boyle Heights / Lincoln Heights Jun 5$10.0M
Foundation Only Echo Park / Silver Lake Jul 20$8.0M
School - music El Sereno Jun 1$2.7M
Apartment Echo Park / Silver Lake Aug 28$2.5M
Warehouse Atwater Village / Silver Lake Jul 16$1.7M
Shoring (Temporary) Echo Park / Silver Lake Jul 16$1.4M
Retaining Wall Lincoln Heights Jun 9$1.1M

Note: the city publishes permits in one weekly batch, on Tuesdays, covering permits issued through the previous Saturday; "valuation" is the applicant's self-declared estimate, not an audited cost.

Neighborhoods in Eastside

Atwater Village / Silver Lake 90039  ·  Boyle Heights 90023  ·  Boyle Heights / Lincoln Heights 90033  ·  Eagle Rock 90041  ·  East Los Angeles 90022  ·  East Los Angeles 90063  ·  Echo Park / Silver Lake 90026  ·  El Sereno 90032  ·  Glassell Park / Cypress Park 90065  ·  Highland Park 90042  ·  Lincoln Heights 90031

Method: "Eastside" here is our informal grouping of the 11 ZIP codes listed above — not an official city boundary. Figures are what appears in the City of LA's official 311 and building-permit feeds for those ZIPs; independent cities inside the region run their own systems, so their activity shows up only at the edges.

Track Eastside every morning

The numbers above refresh every day from the city's official feeds. Get the free daily LA brief — what moved, what's unusual, what it means — one email each morning. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Care about one block? Pick your neighborhood above to join a ZIP-specific permit-alert list.

Other LA regions

Central LA  ·  Hollywood  ·  Westside  ·  South LA  ·  Harbor  ·  San Fernando Valley

LA-wide findings

All findings →

← All LA neighborhoods